Fiber Festival Demonstrations

Free demonstrations of various fiber arts may be viewed throughout the weekend.  Our demonstrators are generous volunteers who share their knowledge with us and are always happy to answer questions.  The list of demonstrations is listed in the program brochure, as well as on signs at the fairgrounds, so demonstrations may be easily located while at the festival. 

2018 Demonstration Schedule

Free Saturday Demonstrations 

  • 10:00 - 1:00 Charkha Spinning with Bonnie Weidert Commercial Building
  • 10:00 - 2:00 Chair Caning And Reseating with Chris and Paula Sophoclides Ag Expo Building
  • 10:30 - 11:30 Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding Fiber Tent
  • 11:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 11:00 Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft Ag Building Eaves
  • 11:00 - 3:00 Flatbed Machine Knitting with Joanna Thibault Commercial Building
  • 12:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 12:30 Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft Ag Building Eaves
  • 1:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 1:00 - 2:00 Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding Fiber Tent
  • 1:00 - 2:00 Russian Spindle Spinning with Susan’s Spinning Bunny Ag Expo Building
  • 2:00 - 4:00 Flax To Linen with Wendy Caffee Ag Building Eaves
  • 2:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 2:30 - 3:00 Drop Spindling with Kirk Adams Ag Expo Building
  • 3:00 Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft Ag Building Eaves

Ongoing All Day Saturday

  • Youth Conservationist Program with Sarah Parshall Ag Building Eaves
  • Skirting A Fleece with Bob and Sue Geiger Fiber Tent
  • Tapestry Loom Weaving with Vanessa Lauria Ag Expo Building
  • Rigid Heddle Loom Weaving with Anita Conheady Festival Building
  • Spinning On A Wheel with Anita Conheady Festival Building
  • Hand Carding with Anita Conheady Festival Building
  • Bobbin Lace with the Genesee Country Lace Guild Commercial Building
  • Primitive Rug Hooking with Kerry Dorn Festival Building
  • Weaving On A 4-Shaft Table Loom with Lynda DeLallo Ag Expo Building

Free Sunday Demonstrations 

  • 10:00 - 2:00 Chair Caning And Reseating w/Chris and Paula Sophoclides Ag Expo Building
  • 10:30 - 11:30 Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding Fiber Tent
  • 11:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 11:00 Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft Ag Building Eaves
  • 12:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 12:30 Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft Ag Building Eaves
  • 1:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 1:00 - 2:00 Spinning Angora with Cindi Meding Fiber Tent
  • 2:00 Sheep Herding with Paul Batz Festival Lawn
  • 2:30 - 3:00 Drop Spindling with Kirk Adams Ag Expo Building
  • 3:00 Sheep Shearing with Brian Bancroft Ag Building Eaves

Ongoing All Day Sunday 

  • Youth Conservationist Program with Sarah Parshall Ag Building Eaves
  • Skirting A Fleece with Bob and Sue Geiger Fiber Tent
  • Tapestry Loom Weaving with Vanessa Lauria Ag Expo Building
  • Rigid Heddle Loom Weaving with Anita Conheady Festival Building
  • Spinning On A Wheel with Anita Conheady Festival Building
  • Hand Carding with Anita Conheady Festival Building
  • Bobbin Lace with the Genesee Country Lace Guild Commercial Building
  • Primitive Rug Hooking with Kerry Dorn Festival Building
  • Weaving On A 4-Shaft Table Loom with Lynda DeLallo Ag Expo Building